OCTOBER SCHEDULE

On-Air

OCTOBER 3-9

Sunday (Mountain Time)    
    
4:00 PM    Beat the Band
5:00 PM    Jack Benny
5:30 PM    The Great Gildersleeve
6:00 PM    Gene Autry Melody Ranch
6:30 PM    The Screen Guild Theater
8:00 PM    Columbia Workshop
    
Monday (Mountain Time)    
    
2:00 AM    Glenn Miller Show
10:00 AM    Glenn Miller Show
2:00 PM    Glenn Miller Show
3:00 PM    Lum and Abner
3:30 PM    Jack Armstrong
4:15 PM    Superman
4:30 PM    Cavalcade of America
6:00 PM    Vox Pop
7:00 PM    The Lone Ranger
8:00 PM    Lux Radio Theater
    
Tuesday (Mountain Time)    
    
2:00 AM    Glenn Miller Show
10:00 AM    Glenn Miller Show
2:00 PM    World Series Game 4
3:00 PM    Lum and Abner
6:00 PM    Burns and Allen
8:30 PM    Fibber McGee and Molly
9:00 PM    Red Skelton
    
Wednesday (Mountain Time)    
    
2:00 AM    Glenn Miller Show
10:00 AM    Glenn Miller Show
2:00 PM    Glenn Miller Show
3:15 PM    Vic & Sade
4:15 PM    Superman
6:00 PM    Dr. Christian
7:00 PM    The Lone Ranger
    
Thursday (Mountain Time)     
    
2:00 AM    Glenn Miller Show
10:00 AM    Glenn Miller Show
3:00 PM    Lum and Abner
5:00 PM    Speaking Of Liberty
5:30 PM    News
6:00 PM    Baby Snooks
6:15 PM    Easy Aces
7:00 PM    Kraft Music Hall
8:00 PM    Mercury Theater
10:00 PM    News
    
Friday (Mountain Time)    
    
2:00 AM    Glenn Miller Show
10:00 AM    Glenn Miller Show
3:00 PM    Lum and Abner
4:15 PM    Superman
7:00 PM    The Lone Ranger
    
Saturday (Mountain Time)    
    
3:00 PM    Jungle Jim
4:00 PM    Front Page Drama
6:00 PM    Avalon Time
7:00 PM    The Grand Ole Opry
8:00 PM    Theater Guild on the Air

OCTOBER 10-16

Sunday (Mountain Time)    
    
4:00 PM    Beat the Band
5:00 PM    Jack Benny
5:30 PM    Behind the Mike
6:00 PM    Gene Autry Melody Ranch
6:30 PM    The Screen Guild Theater
8:00 PM    Columbia Workshop
    
Monday (Mountain Time)    
    
2:00 AM    Glenn Miller Show
10:00 AM    Glenn Miller Show
2:00 PM    Glenn Miller Show
3:00 PM    Lum and Abner
3:30 PM    Mandrake the Magician
4:15 PM    Superman
4:30 PM    Cavalcade of America
6:00 PM    Vox Pop
7:00 PM    The Lone Ranger
8:00 PM    Lux Radio Theater
9:00 PM    The Orson Welles Show
    
Tuesday (Mountain Time)    
    
2:00 AM    Glenn Miller Show
10:00 AM    Glenn Miller Show
2:00 PM    Glenn Miller Show
3:00 PM    Lum and Abner
3:15 PM    Vic & Sade
6:00 PM    Burns and Allen
8:30 PM    Fibber McGee and Molly
9:00 PM    Red Skelton
    
Wednesday (Mountain Time)    
    
2:00 AM    Glenn Miller Show
10:00 AM    Glenn Miller Show
2:00 PM    Glenn Miller Show
4:15 PM    Superman
6:00 PM    Dr. Christian
7:00 PM    The Lone Ranger
    
Thursday (Mountain Time)     
    
2:00 AM    Glenn Miller Show
10:00 AM    Glenn Miller Show
3:00 PM    Lum and Abner
5:00 PM    Speaking Of Liberty
6:15 PM    Easy Aces
8:00 PM    Mercury Theater
    
Friday (Mountain Time)    
    
2:00 AM    Glenn Miller Show
10:00 AM    Glenn Miller Show
3:00 PM    Lum and Abner
4:15 PM    Superman
6:30 PM    Information Please
7:00 PM    The Lone Ranger
    
Saturday (Mountain Time)    
    
3:00 PM    Jungle Jim
6:00 PM    Avalon Time
8:00 PM    Theater Guild on the Air

OCTOBER 17-23

Sunday (Mountain Time)    
    
4:00 PM    Beat the Band
5:00 PM    Jack Benny
5:30 PM    The Great Gildersleeve
6:00 PM    Gene Autry Melody Ranch
6:30 PM    The Shadow
8:00 PM    Columbia Workshop
    
Monday (Mountain Time)    
    
2:00 AM    Glenn Miller Show
10:00 AM    Glenn Miller Show
2:00 PM    Glenn Miller Show
4:15 PM    Superman
4:30 PM    Cavalcade of America
6:00 PM    Vox Pop
7:00 PM    The Lone Ranger
8:00 PM    Lux Radio Theater
    
Tuesday (Mountain Time)    
    
2:00 AM    Glenn Miller Show
10:00 AM    Glenn Miller Show
2:00 PM    Glenn Miller Show
5:30 PM    Walter Winchell
6:00 PM    Burns and Allen
8:00 PM    The Red Skelton Show
8:30 PM    Fibber McGee and Molly
    
Wednesday (Mountain Time)    
    
2:00 AM    Glenn Miller Show
10:00 AM    Glenn Miller Show
2:00 PM    Glenn Miller Show
4:15 PM    Superman
6:00 PM    Dr. Christian
7:00 PM    The Lone Ranger
7:30 PM    Chamber Music Society of Lower Basin Street
    
Thursday (Mountain Time)     
    
2:00 AM    Glenn Miller Show
10:00 AM    Glenn Miller Show
5:00 PM    Speaking Of Liberty
6:00 PM    Baby Snooks
6:15 PM    Easy Aces
7:00 PM    Kraft Music Hall
8:00 PM    Mercury Theater
    
Friday (Mountain Time)    
    
2:00 AM    Glenn Miller Show
10:00 AM    Glenn Miller Show
3:30 PM    Captain Midnight
4:15 PM    Superman
6:30 PM    Information Please
7:00 PM    The Lone Ranger
    
Saturday (Mountain Time)    
    
3:00 PM    Jungle Jim
8:00 PM    Theater Guild on the Air

OCTOBER 24-30

Sunday (Mountain Time)    
    
4:00 PM    Beat the Band
5:00 PM    Jack Benny
5:30 PM    The Great Gildersleeve
6:00 PM    News
6:30 PM    The Screen Guild Theater
8:00 PM    Columbia Workshop
    
Monday (Mountain Time)    
    
2:00 AM    Glenn Miller Show
10:00 AM    Glenn Miller Show
2:00 PM    Glenn Miller Show
3:00 PM    Lum and Abner
4:15 PM    Superman
4:30 PM    Cavalcade of America
6:00 PM    I Was There
7:00 PM    The Lone Ranger
8:00 PM    Lux Radio Theater
    
Tuesday (Mountain Time)    
    
2:00 AM    Glenn Miller Show
10:00 AM    Glenn Miller Show
2:00 PM    Glenn Miller Show
3:00 PM    Lum and Abner
6:00 PM    Burns and Allen
8:00 PM    Red Skelton
8:30 PM    Fibber McGee and Molly
    
Wednesday (Mountain Time)    
    
2:00 AM    Glenn Miller Show
10:00 AM    Glenn Miller Show

1:00 PM     President Roosevelt
2:00 PM    Glenn Miller Show
4:15 PM    Superman
6:00 PM    Dr. Christian
7:00 PM    The Lone Ranger
7:30 PM    Chamber Muisc Society of Lower Basin Street
    
Thursday (Mountain Time)     
    
2:00 AM    Glenn Miller Show
10:00 AM    Glenn Miller Show
11:00 AM    President Roosevelt Navy Day
2:00 PM    Glenn Miller Show
5:00 PM    President Roosevelt Navy Day (Rebroadcast)
5:30 PM    News
6:15 PM    Easy Aces
7:00 PM    Kraft Music Hall
10:00 PM    News
    
Friday (Mountain Time)    
    
2:00 AM    Glenn Miller Show
10:00 AM    Glenn Miller Show
3:00 PM    Lum and Abner
3:15 PM    Vic & Sade
4:15 PM    Superman
6:30 PM    Information Please
7:00 PM    The Lone Ranger
    
Saturday (Mountain Time)    
    
3:00 PM    Jungle Jim
4:00 PM    Gang Busters
8:00 PM    Theater Guild on the Air